IT’S OVER AT HARGUN’S! #2

over at hargun's

Bonjour! Sat Sri akal!  and Hello to all of you!

I welcome you all to this very special second episode of my guest blogging series- IT’S OVER AT HARGUN’S!

A monthly feature, it was born out of an idea I got one fine day. It was always my secret wish(not a secret anymore :P) to have a bloggers meet over here in India,so that I could meet all the talented personalities I met over here. But that was more of just a wish, nowhere near reality. So I thought, why not call then over at my corner of blogosphere, have a virtual chit chat and get to know them more. The bonus: A blog post by them 🙂

Now,If you noticed, this screening makes it twice a month this time .The reason for this?
Well, it’s my birthday week and this a part of the celebrations 😀

So people hold on your thoughts focus on the screen and welcome this week’s guest blogger at living the dream – Mr Upender Reddy

photo

Upen is a wonderful rhymer  who creates really great short poems in a jiffy.

Moreover this is one person who has made me Google his comments ! 😛  Apparently, he loves replying in French. Lol
So Merci Mon Ami Upen, I know the basics too now 😀

Any you my readers, come on let’s kick-start the event and get to know him more!

Hello Upen,thanks for accepting the invitation. I’m glad you are really excited and happy to be a part of the event. So whats the feeling when you are actually over at hargun’s? I’m expecting a reply in your spontaneous rhyming style!

The moment I came across your first episode I thought when will I be a part of your event and to my surprise a mail from your side made me go Crazy 😀

So here you go:

WordPress as a platform

Hargun as host

Upen as guest

It’s gonna be a rhyming fest

Hargun has a gun

To answer her questions will be fun

I’m glad for being the one

To be here on

“ITS OVER AT HARGUN’S!’

Wow! that was great and I guess I should warn you about this at the outset itself…um Upen…

 I am actually going to fire a plethora of questions and tasks at you with my creative gun, so you better Nail it boy! 😛 Haha..

And dear, as far as my name goes the ‘gun’ in it means qualities in Hindi/Punjabi.
It’s pronounced with /U/ sound as in ‘put’ than an /A/ sound.

Now MR  Rhymer, you are all set. 😛

Here I shoot !

How did you start your creative writing journey?

During my graduation we a group of five friends used to participate in ad-making and marketing competitions held @ various institutes and won most of them. I learnt that being creative and different is the key to success. The next big thing was doing my
internship at Ogilvy & Mather ad-agency. That’s how it all started.

That’s interesting! Talk about unexpected. So what are you doing professionally?

 I’ve done my MBA Marketing/HR and I am currently working in a Public sector unit as an Junior Management Scale 1 officer -Marketing.

That’s great. Nice to know that.

 So how did blogging come up into the scene?

I used to read few blogs and always thought I should start a blog of mine. But I didn’t know what to write. Finally one day I just created my blog and posted my first post called “Air oh air” on Dec 26th 2013.

Well, see how great it has come up now! Its always better to simply do it than never 🙂

OK,now its time for some creative fun. I have  a prompt for you. Here it goes-

when you see something you have seen a million times, just ignore the name on label and try to explore it as if seeing it for the first time. use all of your senses. What does it look like; what does it sound like; what does it taste like? Capture the experience perhaps in a sketch poem or story.

I hope you’ll do it 🙂

Ah! The prompt is quite a different one altogether. To see it,imagine,feel and using all the senses made me write this poem with a set of metaphors

Title :  Do you feel the same?

You shine like a star

So near yet so far

You smell like a flower

Making my senses ajar

Your words like a trumpet

Never make me upset

Noon to moon

Time flies soon

Wish you come soon

Like Rehman’s Lovely tune.

Terrific! When I gave you that prompt, I thought you’d do it with a material thing. But look, you beautifully personified  a living being ! You are did an impressive job.

So what are you working on these days? Share something with us.My folks are waiting to read your great work!

I am working on a song currently would you like to hear it ?

Of course! Shoot!!

Here it goes:

The day you 

Step into my heart

Will be the

Best moment of my life

Curve on my face

Heart race

Baby I gaze…

One hug

Will erase a bug

In my mind

Yo! Yo! Yo!

Lemme reach you

On my toes

Here we go

Girl

Here we go

All I need is a hug

You are my love beam

Together we team

let our life be

As smooth as a cream.

Here we go

Girl

Here we go

All I need is hug.

That is some fantastic effort . Now just go, compose a nice tune for it 😉

Get ready for my final shot- What would you like to advise our upcoming bloggers?

Blog is an entity

Come up with creativity

That’s how you get identity

I wanna to share two quotes that really changes your thinking

He/she who hesitates is lost- Dale  Carneige

The best ideas come as jokes. Make your thinking as funny as possible.

-David Ogilvy

While we crack jokes we inject a lot of creativity into it but we never really think about it and  we rule out those ideas just like that. So, please don’t neglect those little ideas:)

Loved the advice! This event too came up as a little idea on which I worked and see ! I agree that these little ideas matter a lot-especially if you have a blog to yourself. So,That was some practical  and meaningful advice  🙂

I’m glad to be part of your event Hargun!! I really enjoyed answering your questions. Especially the spontaneous poems on the event and the prompt that you asked me to write on:)

I’m so glad you liked my event and wanted to be a part of it! It’s a  honour.It was an awesome experience to have you here.You work lightening fast and brilliantly.  Thank you for your support throughout .

SO, ITS TIME TO CALL IT A WRAP!

I hope I made you smile. Keep hooked for the next installment ..who knows,maybe its you next ?

Till then,

Happy blogging! 🙂

PS: My dear readers,if you liked the prompt I gave Upen- feel free to take it but do link back to this post,so that I’m able to read your cherished work 🙂

GO TO THE FIRST EPISODE

22 comments

  1. Prakash Hegade · March 22, 2015

    eee… awesome! Congratulations to both of you.. it was a fun read.. 🙂
    and Upen, nice poems.. Yo! Yo! Yo!

    Liked by 3 people

  2. upenreddy · March 22, 2015

    Heyy,

    My first interview on WP and that to with hargun wahi will be a memorable
    One:))

    You know what?
    Unknowingly
    This post is a gift
    For both of us
    March 17th was my birthday
    This week it’s yours
    So,it`s a Special one for both of us.

    Sunday
    Turns out to be a fun day
    Today
    Is the day
    Which made
    Your day
    And my day:D

    Me gusta<3
    Cheers!!!

    Liked by 1 person

  3. upenreddy · March 22, 2015

    Reblogged this on voiceURmind and commented:
    You wanna know more about Upen aka Mr Rhymer:P ? Then you gotta check out `It`s over at Hargun`s # 2

    Liked by 1 person

  4. Nimmi · March 23, 2015

    Indeed!! Congratulation and birthday wish to both of you 🙂 Upen, you are really instant and Hargun, you shoot the gun in the right direction 😉
    Well done 🙂

    Liked by 2 people

  5. upenreddy · March 23, 2015

    Thank you nimmi:)

    Like

  6. Faraday's Candle · March 24, 2015

    “Those are the same stars, and that is the same moon, that look down upon your brothers and sisters, and which they see as they look up to them, though they are ever so far away from us, and each other.” Sojourner Truth
    BrainyQuotes

    Liked by 1 person

  7. Mushfiqua Fatima · July 24, 2015

    Ya! Upen is a genius!

    Liked by 1 person

  8. Pingback: A mystery to unravel | LIVING THE DREAM
  9. Darshith Badiyani · August 14, 2015

    Lovely 🙂 Glad to know awesome people with the help of OAH 😉

    Liked by 1 person

How was it? Leave a Reply!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s